Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

ECG: incomplete right bundle branch block, occasional chest pain

Hi, may I answer your health queries right Good evening. I am a 40-year-old Filipino, male presently living in Davao City, Philippines. I just want to ask: I have done an ECG last four days ago and I ve read the statement that says Incomplete Right Bundle Branch Block , Do I need to worry? By the way, I have an occasional chest pain .
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A right bundle branch block sometimes indicates a slowly progressive degenerative disease of the myocardium.It can rarely be seen in normal individuals without any disease.If you have occasional chest pain the best way to rule out an ischaemic heart disease(heart attack or angina) is to go in for a treadmill test which basically shows the ECG of your heart when it exercises.You can also undergo an echocardiogram to rule out any structural abnormalities of the heart.all these give you an idea about the cause of your chest pain and if the ECG is significant
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
right bundle branch block means (RBBB) that electrical activity of the right ventrical or the conduction system of the right ventricle doesnot flow through the normal conduction system. your querry regarding that you have to worry or not? researches on the cardiology have stated several articles on the bundle branch block mostly stating that there have been no defect noted in the effeciency of the heart in the RBBB therefore you dont have to worry however sort for any underlying conditions if there is any that might b leading to RBBB.
get well soon
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor