Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

E coli and white cells in the urine. Taking antibiotics. Is it normal to have dizzy spells? Did candidiasis cause E coli?

hello i recently been on 2 antibiotics for ecoli in the urine along with white cells is it normal to have dizzy spells with this type of infection? I am on my 3rd antibiotic now because the other 2 times they couldnt find nothing other then candidias do u think the candidias caused the ecoli in the urine too because it didnt get treated right ? thank you jennifer
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You are suffering from UTI as a result of E coli infection. Since it is not responding to antibiotics, you shoud get urine C/S done to know the sensitivity pattern of the organisms. Then the antibiotics can be modified accordingly. It`s not like candidiasis caused e coli but you may be having co infection because of reduced immunity or candidiasis may be a local infection of the perineum. The dizzy spells are because of generalized weakness which may come with any disease and medicines taken. Take care of your diet. Take rest and sleep well.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor