Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Dvt. Dry cough, breathlessness. Diagnosed allergy, anemic. On warfarin. Suggestions?

Hello I'm 34 year old male with DVT on warfarin 5 mg since last 15 months. Have a dry cough since last 8 months which the ENT ruled out as allergies.
Visit to a GP and a blood test later I found ,HB 10.5, iron deficiency anaemia.
Pulse rate high 100 resting. Breathlessness after
exertion especially stairs.bp 130/80. Echo normal no PE, NO VEGETATION.
please advice next course of action for sinus tachycardia.

Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response

As you have mentioned you have DVT and you are on warfarin you have not mentioned about your PT and INR Test. Whether PT and INR is being done to monitor dose of warfarin or not. Your sinus tachycardia may be due to anemia.What is cause of anemia .Your other symptoms also may be due to anemia. Get your PT and INR done as if it is raised it may cause bleeding and anemia.Consult your GP and get your anemia corrected.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor