Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

During turbulence on airplane, hurt arm, neck, back and head. Having stronger headaches, dizziness. What to do ?

During turbulence on an airplane, I was bounced against the wall my head hitting first (I am told) I did not faint, but do not remember anything but loud bang noises and hearing glass break far far away..... I hurt my neck, arm , back, and head.... 3 weeks later I am having stronger headaches, dizziness , and confussion, Dr. wants to wait until I have 6-9 sessions of physical therapy to order an MRI, I am considering changing Dr s...... Is this something I should do?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Yes you should consider. If there was amnesia then it warrants doing an MRI scan of the brain. Many times epidural and subdural hematoma may present late after some lucid interval. Doing an MRI in such situation is a must, even if it comes negative.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future if you wish to contact me directly, or want to further details about your query, you can use the below mentioned link:

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor