Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

During ovulation time if we have sex and have pills immediately what are the chances of pregnancy ?

a friend of mine had unprotected sex and took postinor 2 tabs 24 hrs later followed by the second tab 12 hrs later. later in the day they had sex again and she took 2 tablets of postinor 2 immediately after sex. this happened when she was almost ovulating. what is the probabilty that she could get pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to is only an emergency contraceptive not a regular one.There are several factors while using it-It can help to prevent a pregnancy if taken within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected sex. It is more effective the sooner it is taken following unprotected sex.Postinor-2 are not for use as a regular method of contraception because of the increased possibility of failure compared to other methods of contraception.
After taking Postinor-2, you should use another method of contraception (condoms or cap plus spermicide), or not to have sex until your next period.Please do a urine test if she misses her period .there are chances that she could get pregnant.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor