Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

During clinicals my BP was 138/100, should I be concerned ?

Last night during clinicals my bp was 138/100 i have never had a bp that high should i be concerned? I don t know if it s just the holidays and looking for a job and worrying about mid terms or not but my bp is normally around 118/82 or right at 120/80. When i took it last night it was 138/100 at first i though maybe it was because she took it twice in the same arm with out waiting, but this morning i took it again myself and it s still at 138/100. I don t know if my bp cuff is messed up or if my bp is really that high. I noticed when i was pumping up the cuff it took for ever for the needle to start moving up and it was already extreemly tight on my arm so maybe it s the bladder in my cuff? any suggestions?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I can understand your feeling after thoroughly reading your question. Followings are my observations: 1) As you were under stress for a finding a job, a fair possibility of the reading. 2) Please don't take your BP too often, as there are many pros and cons, about the machine, technique of taking BP. By too tight cuffs patients feel uncomfortable, and annoyed resulting in false high reading, this further increases stress, and a retake can be higher. 3) I think it was the wrong technique that resulted in this BP shoot. REMEMBER: Always have a reading taken by a doctor or a paramedic, and not in that pharmacy or shopping centre.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor