Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

During childhood diagnosed with rheumatic heart disease which turned into mitro valve prolapse. Want to try marijuana. Opinion?

Hey! I am a minor with a heart murmur . When I was a baby I was diagnosed with rheumatic heart disease wich left and turned into mitro valve prolapse . I take 250 mg of amoxicillin everyday twice a day to prevent me from getting strep throat which can worsen the leak in my mitro valve. Also , I was told on a scale of 1-10 it s a 2 , so it s very mild. I was wondering if marajuana would damage my heart more or kill me? I know smoking anything is bad , but what if you eat it or do it without smoking? I ve smoked it 3 times before and the last time I did it my heart rate jumped ALOT and I panicked and called 911 because I thought I d die (yes I know it was a dumb choice) but then I learned that s normal. But I want to do it again because I know more about it but I want you opinion first. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi , Welcome to HCM ,
Dear friend
life is very prescious , and it has lots to enjoy but to enjoy you required good health ,
you already have heart issue ,
in that case why you want to increase your problem by trying all this things ,
adopt healthy life style ,
avoid any type of addicition or any form of tobacco use ,
please avoid using above thing which you want to use ,
develop self control ,
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor