Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

During 13 weeks of pregnancy is it normal to have nuchal thickness as 2.4 cm ?

my waive 13 month and nuchal thickness 2.4 cm its OK or there is problem,
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
I presume that you mean to say your wife is 3 months pregnant.
Nuchal Thickness (Nuchal Translucency) of 2.4 Cms. is within normal limits. Up to 3 cms., by 14 Weeks of pregnancy is within normal limits.
Abnormally thick Nuchal translucency is seen in case of Chromosomal disorders such as Down's Syndrome. Some sonologists also look for Nasal Bone. Detection of Nasal bone further minimizes the possibility of Chromosomal anomalies.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor