Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Duration for lithium tablets for bipolar disorder patients to get normal

sir for how much time a bipolar disorder patient should take lithium tablets so that he should not triggered to manic episodes again n again n should stable like a normal person with regular routine
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Unfortunately, bipolar disorder must be treated at all times for the duration of the patient's life. Once a person goes off of their medications, the bipolar symptoms return regardless of how long the person has been on medications. All medication should be taken at the same time everyday to ensure maximum coverage.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Dushad Ram's  Response
Dear Sir / Madam

You have raised a very important and valid point which every patient with bipolar disorder wants to know and usually don't have much ideas about it. It is seen that about 10 % of patient only once have an episode and rest of them experience repeated episode.

Research have done as to what duration of treatment is adequate for this condition. There is no clear cut guidelines as to how long one should continue. In first episode after two year or so discontinuation may be tried which depends on the severity of episode, substance use, family history of mania etc.
If there is repeated episode in past, family history of mania etc than continuous prophylaxis is warranted. when episode interval are many years discontinuation may be tried.

It is important to know that when they are well they continue for prophylaxis and since next episode can not be predicted continuation of medication is a choice.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor