Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Duplex scan of scortum shows cyst in epididymal head. Does it cause infertility?

my husband taking duplex scan of scortum.The report is normal testis and no varicocele could be seen on either sides.Normal intra testicular flow seen on either sides.No free fluid seen in the scortal sacs on either sides.But a cyst measuring 1cm seen in the epididymal head.Has this make any problem to carring pregnancy.We married 2011.But we have no me sir
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Epididymal cyst of a size of 1 cm.It is benign in nature.
One has to just observe it ,normally no treatment is required however may need to get excised if it increase in size or becomes painful.
Do not worry It will not affect fertility of your husband .
As regards pregnancy consult your Gynaecologist for clinical assessment and treatment (if required)
Get semen analysis of your husband done to find out sperm count and morphology of the have effective fertilization of egg
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor