Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Dull soreness after drinking vodka, smoking inhales post wisdom teeth removal. Beginning of dry socket?

On tues i had 4 wisdom teeth taken out and by sat night i was feeling pretty good and drank a good amount of vodka and smoked about two inhales. Then sunday night i smoked a water pipe but was slow and careful and rinsed with salt water right afterwards. Its now monday night and i only feel a small amount of dull soreness which should be normal but im concerned it could be the beginning of dry socket. Would i know if my clot was dislodged as it happened? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that after tooth extraction, a blood clot slowly forms in the hole left in the bone by the removed tooth. This blood cloth is the initial phase of the healing process. The blood clot’s formation can be slowed down when a person smokes, either from the suction done during the smoking action, or from the chemical toxins that come from a cigarette. This can lead to complications such as a dry socket, which is a temporary and very painful condition that occurs when the blood clot forms slowly.

It is therefore recommended to wait at least 48 to 72 hours before smoking after a dental extraction. Smoking is very bad for someone’s health and stopping completely is mostly recommended.Continue your medicines as prescribed by your dentist.Along with that do betadine gargles 3-4 times a day.Get a check-up done after a week.

Take Care
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,as you provided the detail,it seems that it is a case of dry socket because pain for 3 days after extraction is normal but after 3-5 days pain is not normal.
In a dry socket case you should follow following-
1.Stop smoking for 10-15 days.
2.Betadine gargles 2-3 times a days.
3.For pain can take pain killers.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hi there....we usually advice to avoid smoking and drinking alcohol for the next 48 hours....soreness for the initial 3 days is considered normal and its because of the inflammatory products that are released following the first 3 days of removal. Pain after 5 days from the extracted socket is indicative of dry socket and pain after 7-10 days is indicative of infection. Since its just been 5-6 days incidence of dry socket is most likely...just use betadine rinses 3-4 times a day for 30 seconds. In case of very severe pain take analgesics to relieve your pain. If you have finished a course of antibiotics ( 5 days) then no antibiotics are required. Avoid smoking for some more time.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
Smoking after tooth extraction can lead to dislodgement of blood clot and can lead to a very painful condition called as dry socket. Smoking also causes delayed healing as it decreases the blood supply to the area. It is advised not to smoke till the time extraction socket wound heals. If it was a simple extraction, then healing of extraction socket will occur in 10-14 days and if it was a surgical or complicated tooth extraction, then healing of extraction socket may take weeks to months depending on amount of trauma to the supporting tissues. To avoid any complications, follow the instructions of your dentist and take the meds as prescribed. For faster healing of extraction socket to take place, you can do warm saline rinses 3-4 times a day.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor