Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Dull sensation on the left side of chest. EKG, chest X ray normal, medication for acid reflux. Why ?

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. I have been having a dull (uncomfortable) sensation on the left side of my chest . I just had my annual physical on Aug 8th. I told my doctor and he did a EKG and chest x ray. Everything came back fine. He prescribed me a medication for acid reflux . The medication has help some but I still experience this slight discomfort. What should I do? Thanks for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Normal EKG with chest x ray does not mean that you do not have cardiac ailments.
Are you getting chest dullness during resting state or during exertion?
Sometimes cardiac diseases are precipitated during exertion.
You should consult with physician and go for endoscopy and TMT.
Any type of ischemic cardiac disease are picked up by TMT as hear has 3 arteries and any type of block may cause changes in heart tracing during TMT.
If TMT is found to be abnormal then you have to go for 2 D Echo and coronary angiography.
Endoscopy for detail analysis of UGI tract. Peptic ulcer disease with GERD may cause your described symptoms.
If Endoscopy and TMT is normal then you may have panic attacks and you should consult with psychiatrist.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor