Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Dull pain in groin while walking. Pulling sensation in stomach. Is it muscle pull?

Am a female aged 45. have been having dull pain in groin especially after I walk alot or stand for a long time. It started last Nov. Though the pain in the my left side of groin has gone down I do still experience the dull ache when I walk. There is a pulling sensation in stomach if do a lot of work as well but I do not feel any pain in stomach though. CT scan was done and came out normal. My Dr says might be a muscle pull. Your advice please.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having some degenerative changes in your hip bone and hip joint or having osteoporosis giving rise to this problem.
Go for x-ray hip joint.
Take calcium, vitamin A and d supplements.
Go for slow walking exercise.
ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor