Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Dull pain in arms and hand, goes numb, BP high. What could i do?

Hello, I've been having issues with my right arm and hand. A dull pain occurs in my upper arm, any time it sits idle for more than 5 min. or so and my right hand is half "asleep" @ least half the time. My joints in my right hand ache constantly and my hand gets weaker every day. My left hand and arm are doing the same thing but only when I sleep. During sleep is the worst. It feels like i'm not getting any blood to those extremities. I wake many times throughout the night, one or the other of my hands and arms will be "dead" however they hurt. Badly. I flip over and most times I can feel blood rushing back into it as my other hand slowly goes "dead". Over and over all night long. Lately though, it's gotten much worse. all day my right hand goes numb. some tingling, and pain in upper arm. From my online research, the closest thing I can say is....... Symptoms are similar to DVT, but in my arm instead of leg. Also I'm 6'8" 390 lbs. Blood pressure is high. Diet is better than you might think @ that weight.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, you might be suffering from bilateral cervical rib resulting into thoracic outlet syndrome or you might have cervical spondylitis with disc symptoms and pressure on roots. It is better that you go for a complete physical check up and some basic investigation like x ray cervical spine AP and lateral view. Thank you
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi's  Response
you should change ur posture while sleeping, keep arm straight with out presssure on it
start some shulder shrugging exercise , it will improve blood flow
you may need MRI cervical spine
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor