Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Dull pain above eye. Suffering from mild tinnitus. Taking anti convulsants. Suggestion?

I have a constant dull pain above my left eye - almost like a bruise . However at times this becomes a headache that can last from a day, two days or a week. There is no reason (eg stress , computer usage, foods, sleep etc) Nothing moves the pain. Sinus has been suggested. As have many other things. Im also now suffering from mild tinnutus. I take anti convulsants and now take citalipram. The headaches are draining but Im concerned theres something worse casuing them.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

From your symptoms, it seems you have migraines. These headaches can last from 4 to 72 hours, and are accompanied by nausea, vomiting, increased sensitivity to light or noise.

You may be started on anti-migraine medications.

However, if there is no improvement, then, an MRI scan of brain should be done to exclude nay internal brain problems.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor