Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Dull hip and back pain. Taking pain killers. Blood test shows raised LFT. Treatment?

hi. I am 27 years old and female. I have over the past 3 weeks been having pain in my hips which started as a dull ache and got gradually worse, The pain is now in my hip /back and sore. I have been taking anti inflammortries and pain killers which the doctor told me to take. I had a blood test the day I saw the doctor and results have shown the LFT is slightly raised but i am not sure of the statistics. The pain killers have not worked. Is there anything to worry about??
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
To answer you correctly, we need to know the LFT values.
Could you post them here?

Have any Xrays of the hip been done?
Please describe the symptoms in greater details like relation to movement, getting up etc.

Please see an orthopaedician if you feel it is bony pain.
You should be seen by a good doctor to get the exact cause.

Keep me posted on your progress.
I would be glad to assist you when needed.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Amteshwar Singh's  Response

I would like to ask you if you had any such episode in the past?
and if this is your first episode there can be many causes of such hip pain....
it can be muscular or neural(due to compression of a nerve)
it can also be ischeamic( disruption in blood supply)
to find out the exact cause you need to see your doctor. but I can suggest you that if you have a sedentary life style it can also be a cause because of muscle fatigue.

for any further queries you are most welcome.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor