Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Dull headache, heaviness around forehead, buzz feeling in head with moving pain, difficulty in concentrating post miscarriage. Cause?

Hi I m 34 yrs old and had a miscarriage a week ago. I got a severe headache around the time of miscarriage and have had a dull headache heaviness around my forehead area feel like I m n a fog! Hard to focus..Occasionally a Buzz feeling in my head.. The headache seems to move from side to side what could be going on?? Please help
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear Jackiesummer23
Abortion and post abortion there is a state of hypercoagulability which can lead to a condition called CVT. You also complain of hard to focus which might mean you are having a vision problem also. Please get a brain scan or show to a physician/neurologist in your vicinity. Please do it on urgent basis.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor