Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Dull headache. CT scan showed blocked sinus. Surgery suggested. What are the complications related to surgery, will my lifestyle change?

i had dull headache i got ct scan done. When i show my reports to doctor he said i needed a surgery, My ethmoid, sphenoid, maxillary, frontal sinus are blocked. He said its good right now that it haven t spread to brain & said after surgery u will be kept for 2 days and its safe to have it done on time. Now i am afraid because on net i read frontal and sphenoid are difficult in surgery only professionals one can make it done & there are many complications like blindness , vision problem or any brain disease because its located near it. i am so afraid of it, is it minor operation or major? please guide me, is there any chance after surgery it will affect my lifestyle. Dr. SATISH JAIN will do my surgery (Director Of Jain ENT Hospital)
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If the infection is severe in all the sinuses, surgery is a better option. It is called FESS or Functional Endoscopic Sinus Surgery.

The benefits from the surgery should outweigh the risks involved. Your doctor would have evaluated this and that may be the reason as to why he is suggesting you to undergo the surgery.

Most ENT surgeons do the surgery routinely. It should not be difficult in experienced hands.

I am sorry, I am not aware of Dr. Satish Jain and it is not ethical to comment on a doctor's experience.

Trust in your doctor and go ahead with his suggestions.

Not everything that is written on the net is right.

I hope this helps you.

All the best.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Radio 247....

You have developed pansinusitis and may be some add-on infection in the sinuses.

Sinuses are empty spaces in our facial and skull base bones which are lined by mucosa-thin protective membrane. These cavities make the bones lighter and give our voice a typical tone.

When we get an attack of cold there is change in our usual tone because there is inflammation and thickening of this mucosa,its cause is mostly viruses-adeno and rhino viruses in particular. Other frequent causes include allergic rhinitis-seasonal/perennial, vasomotor rhinitis, chemical fume induced rhinitis.

Probably you had this problem for longtime and left it untreated so now it has spread to the extent as to warrant a surgery.

I would advise you to follow the advice of operation from your surgeon asap because the kind and extent you have usually results in excessive exudation from mucosa and the secretions are not drained effectively due to hypertrophic mucosae and this also blocks the ostia- the small opening through which the sinuses actually drained.

The mucosa needs to be debulked surgically so that normal physiology can be restored otherwise serious infection may crop up and due to proximity to brain, there is fairly high risk of meningoencephalitis and brain abscess.

Surgery is highly recommended and it's off course a major surgery but today anesthesia is fairly safe and you can expect an uneventful recovery.

Take care!
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor