Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Dull chest pain, cavity lesion. X-ray done. History of pneumonia. Should I be worried?

due to my immigration purpose i had a chest xray 2 months ago, doctors found it abnormal..they found cavity leisions ,i hv sent to tb hospital,they did all test but its negative...i hv just dull pain in chest sometimes now, no cough ,no fever,no weightloss,no headache ,and no shortness of breath, ,cavity leisions werefound in chest xray and ct scan ,....TB tests were negative....doctors said may be that cavity may be because i hv pnemonia when i was 3 yrs old..they told me for follow up xray tio see that cavity leision size increasing or not.i was a occasinal smoker ,just some time i smoked in parties..but nt much,..i just feel pain in my left lung ..its just sometimes i feel that could be a serious problem....? i m worried too much...
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Though a cavitary lesion is a very common finding in tb but there are other causes of cavity. Since you do not have any other symptoms and all your tests are normal, i`m inclined to think that it may be residual effects of some past illness. I do not think that you require any active treatment at present but i`ll advise that you remain in consultation with your physician/pulmonologist at a regular basis.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor