Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Dull arm pain that radiates to bicep, wrist, hands with occasional shooting pains, no injury. Any ideas?

My right arm has a dull pain that goes in and out in bicep, wrist and the external part of my hand below my pinky finger . There are also occasional shooting pains in the wrist and hand area. I haven t done anything to injure in the area lately. Kinda nervous about the pain to the point where I took a Bayer aspirin just in case . I am only 31 and have no cholesterol or blood pressure problems. Just had them checked two weeks ago. Any idea of what this could be?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for your query.

What you are experiencing is called 'Radiculopathy'. It basically suggests entrapment of a nerve root in your cervical spine in its origin or course. It is somehow not so uncommon now in younger population and we like to call it industrial neck pain, since its prediliction towards people working in computer related industry.
It can be caused by lifting weights, episodes of over-exertion during work, long hours on computer, inappropriate posture while sleeping or sitting, lack of proper nutrition-exercises-rest-recreation or any other relevant past medical history.

If it has been persistent or even increasing since few days, you need to visit your orthopaedician. Depending upon the clinical findings they might ask you to get an MRI done, which shall help establish a diagnosis and in turn allow one to formulate a treatment plan.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 24 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor