Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Dull ache in the left upper abdomen, worsens with movement, small bulge at the front of rib cage. Cause?

I have a dull achey, but painful sensation in the left uppder abdominal area. Started 2 days ago. Made worse by movement, but not excrutiating. Then today I noticed a small lump/buldge right at the bottom front of my left ribcage. In exact place as the pain. When looking in the mirror I can see the bulge. Not painful to touch, just constant dull/achey pain in that one localized area. No fever , vomiting , etc!
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, suzanna,
This is little difficult guess work for that area of the abdomen.
Atleast you don't have, fever,vomiting etc. Also you don't mention
diarrhea or constipation. The symptoms started rather sudden and
of short duration. Spleen is located under the left rib cage. Also,
part of the large bowel called "Splenic flexure" is there. Part of
the stomach area if herniated can be there as well. I am not sure
if the problem started after any kind of strenuous activity . Also,
we have to know if there was any kind of trauma or injury to
that area. Heavy lifting or bending can bring on small hernias
or rupture.
You also state the bulge is not painful to touch, that rules out any
kind of inflammation related lump. If you feel any gas moving in that
bulge, then we have to think about a small hernia or even trapped
gas in that splenic flexure of the bowel.
Make sure you are not constipated and if you are you can take a
laxative such as Dulcolax tablet or suppository.
Keep a close watch on the swelling and if it seems to be enlarging,
you do need to see a physician for a good exam.
I wish you well.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor