Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Dull ache in ilioinguinal area radiating to scrotum. Relief with injection. Permanent cure?

Hi My name is Chris and I have been suffering mild dull ache for 2 years in my ilioinguinal area as the result of a super high potency muscle stim machine that produced trauma to this area. The pain started first in my left testicle which led to a vericocele 1 year ago, then an embolization 3 months later. The pain starts out gradually everyday in the ilioinguinal area and slowly radiates downward into the left scrotum. I visited today with a Neurologist who advised against any surgery in that area because there are lots of other nerves, tissues, muscles, etc... but I am desperate for a long term solution. The 2 shots/injections at the pain clinic earlier this year worked for 4-5 months, the 2nd shot didn t work Because the pain doc said he probably just missed the correct location again. Are there any top surgeons in the US that are expects in nerve denervation that I could contact?? I am desperate and so sick of all of this. Chris, Charlotte, NC
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
When you had an injury in the groin, there is possibility of the injury to the epidedymis, testis, head and neck of the femur,hip joint etc.
I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such injury, neurotropic injections I.M, for 10 consecutive days, and then periodically.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor