Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Due for periods, nauseous, extremely tired, achy and tight stomach muscles, on Nuvaring. Could be pregnant?

I m due to start my period in the next few days, but I ve been feeling weird lately. I m nauseous, extremely tired, have no vaginal discharge for the first time ever, and my stomach muscles are tight and achy but not quite like cramps . I m also on the nuvaring , but have had unprotected sex a lot this last month. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you didn't use nuraring as per the guidelines it may not give complete protection and there is possibility of the pregnancy.
These type of symptoms can be seen in premenstrual phase, as side effects of nuvaring and can also be seen in early pregnancy. So we cannot confirm or rule out the pregnancy by symptoms.
You once go for urine or blood test for pregnancy which can rule out the possibility.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor