Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Due for periods, have pregnancy symptoms, UPT negative. History of birth controls. Am I pregnant?

hi there,im 27 years old,my name is rafaela and im a mum of a 4 year old boy.. me and my husband want another baby,so i stopped my pill last month,after my period which was on the 7th february..after that i knew i was ovulating on the 21st of february so we had sex on the 16 th and on the 18th of february because we want a i waited until my period comes on the 7th of march,and never did...i did 2 pregnancy tests and came out negative...i have been feeling really tired,sleepy all the time,im in the toilet all the time,i feel cramps ,im always hungry..i dont know what to do or to think..i dont know if im pregnant or not..i am thinking of wanting till sunday if the period does not appear i will then go and see my doctor on monday...thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You should plan intercourse at the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of conception.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits can give false positive results.
So you better go for blood test for pregnancy which can give more accurate result.
If not you can go for ultrasound after consulting your doctor which can rule out the possibility of pregnancy and can also find out the cause for your delayed periods.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor