Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Due for periods, HPT shows negative. Should you have enough hormone to get a positive result?

Hello, I ve a question about possible pregnancy. My period, which is usually regular, is five days late. I have other symptoms, but two HPTs have shown negative. Ive read alot about there not being enough hormone to register a positive on a test.Could this be the case? Otherwise I m sure I ll just have to wait until I either have a period or a positive test. Would you agree or can I ask my dr to test for me?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
As you have correctly said, the test could be negative if there is not enough hormone , as is the case in very early pregnancy.
So, I would suggest you to repeat the test after about 8-10 days of missed period.
Or if you want definitive answer, then you can go for blood b HCG levels, which is the pregnancy hormone in blood.
Hope this is helpful.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor