Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Due for hysterectomy. History of bad tear in rectum. Can this be rectified during hysterectomy?

Yes please. I'm 39 and only have one child. I'm having a Hysterectomy hopefully July this year and I live in the UK so health cover is not an issue for me. I had my son nearly 12 years ago and had during the birth I was cut to allow him out and then also tore badly into my rectum. I was left with SEVERE haemorrhoids and they are always there and on the outside, albeit they do not cause me any medical issues they are unsightly and have affected my confidence with my husband ever since (he does not have any issues at all). When I have this operation, is it possible for the Surgeon to operate on those at the same time and get rid of them all from the outside? I feel very embarrassed about this and don't know how to broach it with him at the consultation. Many thanks
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Haemorrhoids are common, many women may have them due to pregnancy.
Your gynaecologist would know that this is a common complaint of women so there is no need to be embarrassed about mentioning them.

It is not uncommon for two procedures to be done concurrently. Your gynaecologist would not be the person to perform the surgery, a general surgeon would have to be called in.

Your gynaecologist would speak to the appropriate surgeon on your behalf. It would be important to speak to your doctor as soon as possible so arrangements can be made.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor