Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Due for heart valve replacement, hysterectomy. Possible ways to reduce the risk of death?

my mom is 73yrs. old age she needs to have surgery for a heart valve replacement but she also in need of a hysterectomy because she is bleeding from her vagina area. Her doctor said if she have the heart surgery she could bleed to death due to the blood thinner. The other thing she stated that my mom would die when the valve no longer pump blood. Is there any help?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I completely understand and share the issue.

The case needs to be managed in consortium by a gynecologist and cardiologist both. If it is possible get her hysterectomy done first. I am not sure about why she is having vaginal bleeding at 73 years. Is it a cancer or some non cancerous cause. This is because cancer surgery would be extensive and require prolonged anesthesia. Once the hysterectomy is done, then cardiac surgery can be undertaken as soon as the wound heals. Then she can be put on blood thinners.
Another way is to ask your gynecologists for any other procedure to control bleeding like uterine artery embolisation etc depending upon the reason for bleed.
Get an open surgery rather than a laproscopy as it is quicker.

The timing of surgery will be decided only by a cardiologist after assessing her risk.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor