Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Due for a laser treatment for dysplacia of the larynx. What is wrong?

I am 55 years old and due to have a second laser treatment for Dysplacia of the Larynx , I am worried that this may return again, what are the chances of that happening? I m not a smoker and haven t had a cigarette for 15 years, I drink only Wine responsibly. My father and his father died of cancer of the throat , my father at 53 and my grandfather at 59, could this be hereditary?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
if dysplastic lesion recur again and again. you should be cautious. it may turn into invasive carcinoma. anyway , you have mentioned it is larynx. larynx has many subsites. if your lesion is in vocal cord then also treatment for early lesion is laser. but fiberoptic larygoscopy to look for the entire region is mandatory. cosult your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor