Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Dry toe gangrene, recovering after bypass, keep the area clean, found small worms creeping from inside. Emergency? dad has a dry toe gangrene which is getting better after he had a bypass surgery,but doctor said the dead tissue is small and may fall off in a months time.the nurses r coming once a week to clean the area,but i am cleaning it twice a day too.i found today two very small worms from one side coming out of his toe.would you suggest i should take him to the doctor first thing tomorrow or wait till his appointment in 2 weeks time?thank you
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
After reading your query I request you to meet your doctor AT THE EARLIEST. This kind small worms are mainly maggots which can make the situation worsened and is a real emergency. It can be taken care with meticulous effort of taking out the maggots with certain medications.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor