Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Dry skin on neck, intense itching, temporary relief with Dipsalic. Can I continue using it?

I have a dry skin on the neck . Due to humid weather, the itiching started on the dry skin. I used Lactocalmine location, and it was temporary relief. Last night, I used Dipsalic oinmnent and my itiching is reduced. Kindly let me know if I should continune applying Dipsalic oirnment or do you suggest any other treatement.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
lactomine lotion is a mostirising cream, you can continue that cream
Dipsalic is a steroid preparation, it should be used cautiously, it should not be applied in crease/ joints as it has fallowing side effects:
thinning of skin
fungal infection
strech marks may increase..
you can take tab. loratidine for itching control, and apply moistirising cream...
FOr further management consult dermatologist
Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks get well soon
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor