Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Dry skin on lips. Using antibiotic creams, skin peeling on contact with water. Curable?

hello dr ten years before iam normal only.I had little dry lips skin one neighbour take me to ENT doctor that he gave me a heavy cream for lips from that i have a peeling skin when take bath or water in my lips .I consult lot of skin docters ididnt get remedy till now.what is the cycle i got that curable. email YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Lakshmi,
You seem to be having cheilitis which could be due to number of causes like dry weather, frequent licking of lips, sun exposure, nutritional deficiency, eczema etc.
To treat the same
Apply Vaseline over lips as many times as required
Apply a steroid antibiotic cream for few days
Do not lick your lips and do not remove chapped skin.

Hope that helps. Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor