Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Dry, red rash on buttocks, taken Nystatin.

My daughter is 19 mts and has this dry red rash on her butt crack goin down to her privete area. I took her to her doc when it was just little red bumps on her privete area and she said it was a rash and gave me meda called.. nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide worked a little on her at first but then it go worse so i stoped using it. Now its getting worse, its dry, stinks.. Dont seem to hurt her just when i go to wipe her. Please help i dont know what to do!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
A topical antibiotic ointment for example bacitracin and topical corticosteroids should be applied after consulting your doctor
ointment or cream should be applied to the affected areas 4 times daily with diaper changes.

wishing her a speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor