Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dry persistent cough after D&C, Hysteroscopy done. Bleeding from vagina after carrying grocery bags. Cure?

I had a D&C, Manchester Repair and Suspension and a Hysteroscopy to correct a prolapsed Uterus . I am 39 years old, non-smoker, non-drinker, never had pregnancies, etc.... The surgery was on February 01st and I have 2 questions.... I seem to have a dry, persistent cough that in my second week of recovery is getting a bit more predominant. It isn t all the time but feels like a want to cough. When I do it is dry. I don t appear to be getting a cold. I am not wheezing . I am not sure if this is the side effect of the anesethetic or if I may be getting the start of something. Also, foolishly I picked up a few light bags of groceries but when I returned home, I noticed more bleeding from my vagina . I had this happen a couple of days after my surgery when I was starting to get up moving. I am not sure if bleeding is normal at 13 days post-op for this type of surgery.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Well the bleeding is quite clearly due to the physical activity snd lifting of the grocery bags, it woukd be best to take complete bed rest for at least 3- weeks after the procedure, and slowly initiate your routine afterwards.

As for the cough, there could be two causes to this: the first could be that you are indeed coming down with something for which you will have to get immediately and elaborately investigated; the second cause could be the irritation of a particular nerve which has taken place during the surgery and will continue until corrected. So I would advise you to schedule an appointment with your doctor at the earliest.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor