Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Dry mouth, chest pain after stopping Vyvanse. Cause?

i took i believe 180mg of vyvane (i may have taken more i cant remember the exact about i took i took between 6-8 30mg pills in one night) but i had the usual effects of it the rapid heart rate and dry mouth but now i havent taken any sence the effects wore off and i havent taken anymore sence then but i still have dry mouth and sometimes i have chest pains and there not bad but i there strong enough to make me worry. i dont know if i might have caused damage to my body or if im just having withdraws from them
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Vyvanse is a psychoactive drug used for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. It can cause dry mouth and heart beat problems and can disturb the heart rhythm which can be dangerous . Stop the drug if you are still taking.Contact your doctor and get ECG to rule out cardiac arrhythmia.
Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor