Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Dry, itchy patches on palm. Some relief with medication. Healing places too smooth. Permanent cure?

I have several dry, itchy patches of skin on the palms of my hand . They will not go away completely. I ve had this off and on for several years. I use Aquaphor, Aveeno unscented lotions, and Lansinoh 8-15 times a day. I never get complete relief because the skin isn t just dry, it is taught and thickened, extremely fragile. It will crack if I miss even a day of excessive lotions. When one area starts to heal, the healing places are smooth, with no ridges for my palm print.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dry itchy palms suggest dermatitis of my suggestion i advice u to use good amount of moisturization and also avoid direct contact with detergents and harsh soaps...however there is no satisfying treatments available for this problems...consult your nearest dermatologist..
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor