Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Dry heave, back pan. Kidney stones or pregnant?

i think that i may either have kidney stones or may be pregnant . about a week after my last menstration i started to dry heave and a week after that i noticed i had back pain where my kidneys would but only on my right side and the pain radiated to the side this has been going on for 3 days now should i go to my regular health care physician or go to my gynecologist?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can differentiate between two conditions. If you are pregnant, then there should be history of missed period ,at least one period missed. You will start to have naucea, breast tenderness, fatigue. Here in this case, after one week of last period you can not decide on whether you are pregnant or not; as ovulation itself occurs on 12-14 days of starting previous cycle.
So as you are having back pain radiating to sides, you can refer to general physician. After doing USG diagnosis can be made.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor