Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Dry eyes and heavier eyelid due to mole on cornea of left eye. Can it be safely removed?

I have a mole on the cornea of my left eye. Im 32 and it has appeared about 5 years ago, first just a shade now slightly darker. Its about 1.5 mm, and has a darker point in it, about 3 mm away from the iris. Bothers me mostly esthetically although I have been noticing dryness in the eye and a heavier eyelid . Can it be safely removed without scaring ? what are the risks?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Andre,
I think you are talking about the hyper pigmentation in the white part of the eye( sclera/ conjunctiva) rather than the one on the cornea.
Because, Cornea is the transparent part of the eye and any hyper pigmentation in it is called a scar/ opacity which will affect your vision too.

So I am answering this with an assumption that it is either conjunctival or scleral hyper pigmentation .

Since you got it just 5 yrs before ,it is an acquired melanosis which is progressing too( darkening).
First get it examined by an eye doctor to see whether it's just a mole ( naevus) or melanoma.

If its a conjunctival mole, it can be removed by simple excision alone.
If its a melanoma , A biopsy of the lesion is usually performed to find out whether it's benign or malignant before excision.

So get in to conclusion of your problem ,after slit lamp microscope examination and necessary investigations at the earliest. Take care.

Do let me know whether it's corneal or conjunctival!....:).
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor