Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Dry cough,irritation in throat,muscle ache in back and legs,gastroesophageal reflux disease,no history of asthma,back pain surgery 1 year ago,concor 5 mg

Hi, my mother has been using concor 5mg tablet since last 3 years, she had also back pain surgery a year ago... now a days she has dry cough which irritates her throat. Meanwhile she is feeling muscle aches both in back and in legs. She has also using omeprazrole 40 mg and domperidone 10 mg for GERD . I need to ask is dry cough due to concor? as she does not have a history of asthma.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Usual side effects of concor are Giddiness, headache, fatigue, bradycardia, nausea, dyspnoea, sleep disturbances, cold extremities, reduced libido.
Concur doesn't cause  dry cough.
There must be some other reasons for her cough which should be explored by the doctor.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor