Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Dry cough, wheezing, tightness, bronchitis. Using inhalers, smoking. Larynx Cancer?

I have had a dry cough since I had smoke inhalation from a smoldering fuse box (no fire) back in March of 2012. I was diagnosed with Bronchitis and given an inhaler. I still have the cough, wheezing, tightness but I also had a scope done on my Larynx back in 2011 and I'm a prime candidate for Cancer as the one side is extremely enlarged. My main question is (which I can locate online) what kind of cough is associated with Larynx Cancer? Yes I do smoke but have never had a cough until I had the smoke inhalation. Any explanation of what kind of cough is associated with my previous question would be greatly appreciated. However, if it's not that then the other question would be, how long does it take for smoke inhalation to clear the lungs? I'm having difficulty sleeping as I wake up every 2-4 hours with this dreaded cough.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for query at HCM
symptoms in larynx cancer depends up on area of the larynx involved .
larynx divided in to three parts supra glottic, glottic and sub glottic, symptoms vary according to area involved .
supra glottic: often silent, hoarsness of voice is late symptom. throat pain, dysphagia and ear pain are common symptoms.

glottic : hoarsness of voice is early symptom, also produce stridor.
sub glottic cancer: earliest symptom is stridor, hoarseness is late feature.
nature of cough may not determine the location.

smoke inhalation may take years to clear from lungs and it also has long term complication and adverse side effects.
cough during sleep and awakening in your case might be due to bronchitis.
your diagnosed with bronchitis so all symptoms might be related to it.
if you still have strong suspicion of cancer visit doctor get alrynx examined and radilogical investigation like x ray and ct scan might be helpful in your case.
regards

Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor