Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Drug therapy for an autistic child. Using rexipra. Are medicines correct?

hi i m a mother of a 13 yr old boy with autism i have started a drug therapy for him by a psychiarist here in India. the names of the medicine is Rexipra 10mg half tablet in the morning and Arip Mt 10 mg morning and night. i am noticing that he is drowsy the whole day and sleeps by 6 pm. I want to know if the prescribed medicines are correct or not. Mus bhvrs like poking his eyes and pinching himself etc.... Also he tends to touch his private parts thru out the day. Pls can u help me to decide if i need to continue on the medicaton as i dont want him to be drowsy as he is shut of from the world around us........ thanks and awaiting ur reply.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Autism is a mystirious syndrome where a child with aparaently normal brain has got severe functional flaw. The condition can be of such a severity that the child does not have any insight and may see the world without emotions.
He sees others the same way as a normal person will see the furniture.
Your child is getting Arip- an antipsychosis drug and rexipra an antidepressant.
These two drugs are causing the child to be excessively sleepy.
Other side effects of these drugs are-
Nausea, diarrhoea, increased sweating, insomnia, impotence, ejaculation disorder, fatigue, somnolence; postural hypotension, sinusitis, taste disturbances. Increased appetite and weight gain.
You should revisit the physician.
No drugs can alter the course of autism but still if you want to try, start the current drugs at 1/3 of the current dose and build it slowly to present levels, give the boy's physiology time to recover.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor