Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Drug test scheduled, smoked marijuana, infrequent user. When will test show negative?

Hi. I just got a job and they want me to get a drug test as soon as possible. I smoked last night, and other than that 4 more times this month and before that in august. I hardly use marijuana and an infrequent user. I m approximately 5 4 and 200 lbs. How long will it be until I will get a negative on their drug test. I assume they will use urine testing but not completely sure.
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  583
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.

Cotinine is an alkaloid found in tobacco & metabolite of nicotine. Cotinine is use as a biomarker of tobacco consumption. Cotinine can be detectable upto 1 week after tobacco consumption.
Cotinine levels
levels upto 10 - 100ng/ml - mild smoking or passive moderate smoking.
levels >100 ng/ml - heavy smoking ( 20 cigarettes per day).
Drug test can detect cotinine in blood, urine & saliva.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor