Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Drug induced jaundice, later diagnosed auto immuno hepatitis. Having Azoran. Any permanent cure ?

my daughter was affected at the age of 3 but deducted as drug induced jaundice but later when she developed again at the age of 6 after doing so many tests found that it is auto immuno hepatitis .she is now having azoran 50mg every day .please expain when her dosage can be reduced and is there any advanced treatment which will cure her permanently. pls advise.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The etiology of autoimmune hepatitis is unknown. Several factors (eg, viral infection, drugs, environmental agents) may trigger an autoimmune response and autoimmune disease.
For more than 3 decades, corticosteroids, either alone or in combination with azathioprine, have been the mainstays of drug therapy for patients with autoimmune hepatitis.
The prognosis of autoimmune hepatitis depends primarily on the severity of liver inflammation. Patients with a severe initial presentation tend to have a worse long-term outlook than patients whose initial disease is mild. 

In children with autoimmune hepatitis, 70% require treatment until adulthood. Many patients already have cirrhosis at the time of diagnosis. Almost 20-25% of children with autoimmune hepatitis die or require liver transplantation as a result of the disease. 

You have to continue giving this drug to her and the only definitive treatment at the moment is liver transplant.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor