Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Droopy eyelid, slightly swollen face, blood est test normal, ct scan showed bulky pituitary gland. Treatment options?

My left eyelid is droopy compared to my right eye. i wasn t born like this and i first noticed it 3 months ago. The eye speacilist says that it is PTOSIS , however one side of my face is also slighlt swolen too. I had a CT scan done few months ago and they found a bulky pituitary gland . I have had a blood est since then and they said that blood is normal. I don t know what is happen to my eye and will it be permanant. What are the treatment options?
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Farhana,
You have mentioned the reason for your drooping of the upper lids in your question itself. A bulky pituitary gland can give mechanical pressure over the third cranial nerve causing damage to the nerve fibres responsible for the upper lid movement. It can also affect your field of vision in the same eye or both the eyes.

First get yourself evaluated by a neuro ophthalmologist to know how much ptosis and field of vision you have in both your eyes, and take a neurosurgeon opinion of why the pituitary is bulky and the invention needed.

Once the 3rd cranial nerve is free of pressure, then your ptosis can( the recovery varies between individuals) improve. There are surgical procedures available for ptosis correction ,if there is persistent residual,significant drooping even after you are free from the pituitary problem.
So let's hope for the best and find out the reason for your bulky pituitary. Keep us updated about your health and get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor