Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Dronis 20 oral contraceptive pill.

I am regularly on Dronis 20 since December 2009. I missed taking a pill 2 nights ago, but remembered the next day and took it. So the delay was about 14-15 hours.. and then took the same day's pill in the night. So my pill count is correct till date.. Is is safe to have unprotected sex this week?? Or should i take an Emergency pill as we had unprotected sex last night..?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  2384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response

It should be safe in having sex as long as you have taken the missed pill. I keep forgetting them as well, but yes I take them the next day..and thankfully I have still not got pregnant while doin this..I am taking OCP's since last 2 years.

Answered: Mon, 5 Apr 2010
  User's Response

Doctor, i am consuming dronis 30 first time. on 26th i started consuming that. one night i missed to take. still i didnt get my periods. wat i have to do now


Answered: Wed, 21 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor