Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Dripping urine with foul smell. No STD. Took flagyl for trichomonas infection. Muscle and joint pain

urine dripping with foul odor , flu symptoms , feeling of pricks all over body . came out negative for gonerea , clamitea , uti . this started a week ago . at the e.r. , they gave me doxy , i came out negative for those previous stds , so they thought it was trich , i took 2000 mg of flagyl . symptoms didnt stop . so my primary care doc. labeled it prostatitis , and gave me cipro for 1 mo. he took blood to test for stds , i get results in 1 week , i am also having muscle achs joint achs , what do you think it is , and do they check for herpes also in my blood test
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
good evening.
Does your partner have similar symptoms?
The steps the doctor has taken is good, in addition it would be necessary to do urine culture and sensitivity to see micro organisms present in your urine and which antibiotics they are sensitive to. some micro organisms could resistant to above medication.
I don't think you have herpes infection.
its also good to test you for HIV.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor