Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Drinking brandy daily. Done LFT. Reason for rise in SGPT and SGOT?

Sir, I am 43 years old and drinks near about 200 ml brandy daily before dinner for the last 2 years. Now I had done LFT and the SGOT shows 81U/L and SGPT shows 92U/L and the rest are normal? Whether the alcaholism is the reason for the rise in SGOT and SGPT?. I had consumed 10 hours before blood checking. Please advice the possible reason for the high SGOT and SGPT. Thanking you, Kumar
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Regular alcohol intake even in small dosages can lead to liver destruction and liver cirrhosis. Your liver test are only slightly elevated so it can be due to alcohol use, medicines, spicy foods. As it takes from 30 days to 3 months for the liver cell to get regenerated I suggest you to avoid alcohol and have liver tests repeated in a month or so. Abdominal ultrasound should be also performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Both of these aspects of the liver function tests are , unfortunately abnormal.
Based on the history of the alcohol use that you have given, it is likely that this is the reason for the increase in the values.

Chronic alcohol use can result in failure of the liver and continued use will likely result in further changes which will not be reversible.
Though it may be difficult, you need to reduce your intake of alcohol, it would not reverse the present problems but would prevent progression to worse failure of the liver.

If it is difficult to reduce on your own, you can consider enlisting the help of your family and friends.

i hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor