Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Drastic drop of SGPT from 157 to 65. Normal?

Hi Doc! Im a male, 25 years old. I was given the results of our Annual Physical Exam (done last Feb 2013) and found that my SGPT is 157 U/L (a month before that I twisted my left ankle). Our office physician asked me to redo another test from other labs. Got the result today and found that it s 65 U/L. I did not change my diet nor taken any meds before doing another test. Is that normal? I was told that the normal count is 40 U/L. But a drastic drop after a month is a bit shocking to me. I don t have any vices. I have observed that Im currently gaining weight. The office physician now asks me to do a Lipid Profile and HBsAG . Im just getting worried. Is 65 U/L SGPT something to worry about?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Elevated transaminase levels that is SGPT suggest inflammation in liver cells and may be harmful in long term.

So you are required to be evaluated to find the cause of the elevation
1. Avoid alcohol if you are taking
2. Obese or overweight may be associated with NAFLD so see your weight and reduce it if it is more
3. Lipid profile
4. Tests for Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Serum ceruloplasmin for wilson disease, and ANA and SMA for autoimmune disease
5.Get ultrasound abdomen also to see for liver echotexture

Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor