Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Drank kerosene. On lanzol junior. Will he be okay?

Hi My son 4 yrs old and sipped kerosene by mistake, when asked he said he spat it out but a little sip is gone into his stomach. I did take him to a hospital and the child specialists said he is fine and gave a table named (junior lanzol 15). Kindly suggest if that Is all or do I need to do more. It is been 1hr since then.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

There are three concerning problems with kerosene ingestion in children.

1. Aspiration pneumonia

2. CNS symptoms

3. Gastritis and vomitings

Fist because of ingestion, some times the kerosene may enter into lungs because of its viscosity and will lead to aspiration pneumonia.

It may develop after some time from ingestion.

So monitor for cough, rapid breathing, and chest indrawing. Chest X ray be needed if these are present to look for lung involvement.

Watch for any drowsiness, abnormal behavior and movements indicative of neurological symptoms.
For gastritis lanzole is sufficient and continue as advised.

So observe for any abnormal symptoms and signs and if you find any report to ER immediately.

And consult the Pediatrician for follow up once after 24 hours to rule out any respiratory problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry
its safe dose
but keep an eye on the respiratory rate , pulse and temprature for 8 hrs
do not place poisonous things in child reach
give milk
and do not go for gastric lavage take care
wishing a speedy recovery
you can contact me on this forum
take care of your health too
dr imran
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor