Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dramatic weight loss, diarrhea, headaches, chest pain. Taking microgynon Ed pill. Side effects of medication?

hi can you lose weight with microgynon Ed pill? As i have been on it for 5 weeks and have seen a drmatic weight loss even though i have started to eat more now and i am always feeling very sleepy and have been getting diarrohea and tummy pains and headaches and sometimes chest pain aswell since using this pill.. could it be due to the pill?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello lovely! You are taking microgynon for menstural abnormality or birth control. Now you have diarrohea symptom Leading to dehydrated resulting in weight loss too. My suggestion is to consult your gynaecologist for drug change. And do ask checkup for anemia. Be healthy and delightful. Bye.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor