Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Doxy 1 L dr forte, pimples on back, tri bloc cream, scalpe shampoo. Will it effect eye?

what are the side effects of doxy 1 L dr forte ?? does it have any effect on our eyes ?? i have pimples on my back which leaves (or appears like) black spots......for that my dermatologist has prescribe me doxy 1 L dr forte capsules, trio bloc cream for the black spots.... and scalpe shampoo for chest and back (twice a week)
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  778
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Smita Doxycyclin is very safe and commonly prescribed antibiotic in acne and it's common side effects includes diarrhea, nausea heart burn ,photo sensitivity in sun light very rarely in about 1% cases it may cause blurring of vision ,and change in vision ,if you have these symptoms you should consult your doctor for his opinion in case . Dr Prakash Roy
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor